Lee Gi Kwang (1990)

Lee Gi Kwang (1990)

Other Name: 이기광 Lee Ki Kwang Lee Ki Gwang Lee Gi Gwang

Age: 34

Birthday: March, 30, 1990

Nationality: South Korea

Height: 171 CM

Lee Gi Kwang is a singer-songwriter, actor and member of the group "Highlight".

After passing JYP Entertainment's test, Gi Kwang spent four years training before being told he was not going to debut. He was later approached by the former president of Cube Entertainment who convinced him to join the agency without an audition. He made his official debut in Mnet's "M! Countdown" in April 2009 under the stage name AJ (Ace Junior) with the mini-album "First Episode: A New Hero." His name brought several online controversies among fans as "AJ" was also the name of a member of the group "Paran."

In June 2009, AJ became the opener for Lady Gaga's concert in Seoul and in October he joined the newly formed group "Beast" alongside all his debut backup dancers, who were also trainees. He featured in many music videos such as K.Will's "Present" or Apink's "I Don't Know" and began hosting music shows such as "Inkigayo". He was a DJ of KBS Cool FM "Music Plaza" until April 16, 2023, stepping down to focus on his upcoming solo album and other projects.

Lee Gi Kwang made his acting debut in 2009 with MBC's "High Kick Through the Roof." He served his mandatory military service as a conscripted police officer from April 2019 until November 2020.

Comments
  • Ads
  • Coming Eps
  • Ongoing

Ads

We moved to Dramacool.pa, please bookmark new link. Thank you!